Welcome to Kenard Engineering Group

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus laoreet vehicula nisl, non mattis augue ornare!

Did you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.

Just click on the icons to get to the download page

If you understand that your browser is inadequate but you still wish to view the site click here

Speak to us on01322 421200

Security

Protecting your information

Security

Privacy Policy

Kenard Engineering’s Commitment to Data Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. Kenard Group Ltd along with, as applicable, its subsidiaries, provides this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and disclose information, including personal information that you may provide to us or that we may obtain as you use and access our website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back here periodically. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, including:

  • How the Kenard Group uses the personal information you share with us and that we learn about you because of our relationship when you use the Site.
  • What personal information, if any, the Kenard Group may share about you and the conditions we use to protect your information if it must be shared that has been collected through the Site.
  • Other things you should know about privacy and the Kenard Group.
  • “Personal Information” includes information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you or a specific individual.

Your personal data

Through the website, the Kenard Group will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, survey), respectively, provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.

You may also provide or we may collect data from you at a number of additional points, for example, when you place an order for our products or complete our form at an exhibition, seminar, or conference. This data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and product interests.

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, distributors, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How we may use your data – legitimate business interest

We process personal information for carefully considered and specific legitimate business purposes, which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the products and services we provide, but which we believe also benefit our customers.

When you do provide us with personal data, we use it to respond to your enquiry, process your order, provide you access to specific information or offers and to support our customer relationship with you.  We may therefore store and process personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information that you request from us
  • to provide you with products and services that you order from us
  • to provide you with sales and service support
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • for administration of any user account you may create
  • to better understand your business needs and how to develop, enhance and improve our products
  • for advertising and marketing consistent with this Privacy Policy
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance, modify, personalise or improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to contact you with information in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard. If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us at any of the following:

Email: sales@kenard.co.uk

Mail: Kenard Engineering Co. Ltd, Group Head Office, Green Street Green Road, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1QE.

Phone: 01322 421200

You will also be given the opportunity to withdraw consent to receiving marketing or promotional messages from us each time that we contact you. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.

Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after the conclusion of our business relationship, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Recruitment and job applications

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

Visitors to our websites – Non-personal data collected automatically

When someone visits www.kenard.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-Communications

We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor (branded as Broadcast), to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-communications. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy.

Children

The Kenard Group will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. If you are under 18 or otherwise would be required to have parent or guardian consent to share information with the Kenard Group, you should not send any information about yourself to us. As required by law, if we learn the person submitting the information is such a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible.

Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access, the Kenard Group uses appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

Links to other websites

Kenard Engineering’s website contain links to other websites. Kenard Engineering is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Questions, comments and complaints

The Kenard Group tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Kenard Group’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you have any questions, comments or wish to make a complaint about the Kenard Group’s Data Privacy Policy or the way that we have processed your personal information, please click on “Contact” and send us your questions and feedback.

The Data Controller is Kenard Engineering Co. Ltd. Its registered address is:

Head Office,
Green Street Green Road
Dartford
Kent
DA1 1QE

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated 5 May 2018.

  • AS9100 Dartford
  • AS9100 Tewkesbury
  • ISO 14001 Dartford
  • Kenard Dartford Zero Defects
  • Aerospace Sector Certification Scheme
  • Sharing in Growth